Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk C-313, Sunday 9 May 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: C-313
MSN: 13006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Jason Island -   Falkland Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM San Julián
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flown by Teniente Jorge Eduardo Casco, part of Trueno Flight tasked with attacking HMS Coventry. The ship fired Sea Darts at the raid, and C-313 turned away to escape. Aircraft flew into a ridge line on the north-west side of South Jason island whilst flying home. Wreckage including human remains and unexploded bomb discovered post-war. Note that only this aircraft was found, C-303 flew away well to the South and was never found.

Sources:

https://www.hmscoventry.co.uk/d118/falklands/
http://web.archive.org/web/20160104230457/http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar:80/historia/index_historia.html

Location