ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175783
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 28 May 1919 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nieuport 28 |
Owner/operator: | Aviación Militar (Aviación de Ejército) |
Registration: | n/a |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Las Cuevas -
Argentina
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion while attempted to cruise the Cordilleras mountains. Ten Benjamín Matienzo (28) died of exposure. Body found 19 NOV 1919. Wreckage discovered at about 4,000 altitude about JAN 1950.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20160104230457/http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar:80/historia/index_historia.html La Nación (Santiago) 7 February 1950, p7/17 February 1950, p9 (photo)