Accident Vought V-65B Corsário 5-101, Monday 18 November 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 November 1935
Time:c. noon
Type:Vought V-65B Corsário
Owner/operator:Aviação Militar
Registration: 5-101
MSN: 944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after hit chimney of house. Reported as "5-101" *. As "101" ** in local press. Cap Manoel de Oliveira (26). Mechanic João Lero Filho serious injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 19 November 1935, p3
A Noite 18 November 1935 **
unknown *