Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 172RG Cutlass N5424V, Wednesday 29 April 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 April 2015
Time:11:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass
Owner/operator:Blossom Valley Aviation LLC
Registration: N5424V
MSN: 172RG0528
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2190 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Montgomery Field Airport (KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Montgomery Field (KMYF)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Montgomery Field Airport (KMYF), San Diego, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2015/apr/29/cessna-plane-belly-landing-montgomery-field/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:29-APR-15,SAN%20DIEGO,N5424V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5424V

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5424V.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 2017 N5424V California Flight Academy 0 San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE) sub

Location