Accident Robinson R44 PP-MLL, Saturday 11 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 2000
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Lux Stars Aerotáxi Ltda
Registration: PP-MLL
MSN: 0749
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uberlândia, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uberlândia, MG
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into a dam. The pilot died and the passenger was rescued alive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp
http://www.dgabc.com.br/Noticia/195207/helicoptero-cai-em-mg
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pt.php