Accident Douglas B-26C Invader 833, Tuesday 28 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1961
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26C Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 833
MSN: 29198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Antofagasta -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cerro Moreno
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sector La Chimba on training flight. Pilot Ten Sergio Moreno and Sarg mechanic Salvador Fierro.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 29 November 1961, p3
Scramble