Incident North American T-28 (Fennec) N14113, Thursday 30 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 April 2015
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28 (Fennec)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N14113
MSN: 174-398
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Wright 1820-768 radial
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Duxford Aerodrome (EGSU) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Duxford (QFO/EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford (QFO/EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The vintage plane apparently had a mishap upon take off, when the nose wheel undercarriage leg failed. The pilot was not injured. Aircraft is the former 51-7585, Fennec 119 and 1236 Haiti AF in '70s. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on its takeoff run for a test flight after annual maintenance. At approximately 80 knots IAS the pilot became aware of a severe lateral vibration which was followed by failure of the nose landing gear (NLG). The aircraft came to stop on the runway in a nose-down attitude, resting on the remains of the nose gear strut. The failure was caused by the propagation of a crack in the NLG forging, emanating from a bolt hole in the anti-shimmy damper bracket".

Damage sustained to airframe: Nose landing gear failure, engine shock-loaded, propeller blade tips bent

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/04/28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56162a96ed915d39bc00000b/North_American_T-28A_Trojan_N14113_10-15.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=14113
3. http://www.royston-crow.co.uk/news/plane-crashes-at-duxford-imperial-war-museum-1-4056789
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N14113.html
5. http://www.radialrevelation.airdisplay.info/displays.php
6. http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?p=773231
7 http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
8. http://fennec.pfiquet.be/listing.htm

Location