| Date: | Thursday 18 March 2004 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2435V |
| MSN: | 14685 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Portland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Portland, TX (9R5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot took-off and while still in the traffic pattern, radioed a mechanic on the ground stating that he was "losing power." The pilot attempted to return to the runway, however he landed short of the runway. According to a witness, the left side of the airplane and engine cowling impacted the ground, bounced, and then the right wing tip hit the ground before the plane settled on its fuselage and left wing tip. Examination of the gas and oil revealed that they were clean and clear of debris. The gascolator was clean and full. The aircraft was topped off with fuel prior to departure, and no anomalies were noted with the fuel system. All engine accessories were in place, and the engine rotated. Engine continuity and compression were established. The carburetor (part number 10-4894) was removed for inspection. The proper carburetor part number for the accident aircraft engine (C-90-12F) is 10-5082. The carburetor that was installed on the accident airplane's engine was certified for a O-200-A engine. Precision Airmotive Corporation (type certificate holder of the carburetor) stated that the carburetors could not be converted from engine to another, and that certification testing had not been done for the carburetor (part number,10-4894) to be installed on C-90-12F series engines. The carburetor that was installed on the accident airplane is not interchangeable between O-200-A and C-90-12F series engines.
Probable Cause: The pilots failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertant stall while executing a forced landing. A factor was the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW04LA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040322X00353&key=1 Location