Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII NX66422, Tuesday 27 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:Jean P. Doar/ Around The World Inc
Registration: NX66422
MSN: ex.PZ467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Charlotte Municipal Airport, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Charlotte Municipal Airport, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito ex.PZ467 (to USN as Bu91106) Patuxent River NAS MD: for USN evaluation 4.1945
(arr. 30.4.45 on del. ex RAF Pershore evaluation of anti-submarine canon in nose)
War Assets NX66422 Administration: for disposal .1946
NX66422 Allison Perry, Lake Wales, Florida .1946
minor damaged in groundloop landing, Lake Wales Municipal Airport , Florida .1946
(on ferry flight from WAA storage field, Augusta, Georgia to Lake Wales, Florida)
Marvin Dunlavy, Birmingham, Alabama.1946/47
Al. K. Rozawick/ World Air Shows .1947
Jean P. Doar/ Around The World Inc, Charlotte, North Carolina 9.1947/48
(del. Minneapolis, Minnesota to Charlotte, North Carolina 20.9.1947.
The aircraft ("The Silver Streak") was modified at Charlotte for planned around the world record flight.
During test flight swung on landing, starboard gear collapsed, Charlotte-Douglas, North Carolina 27/01/1948.
Burnt for practice by airport fire service .1948

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 NX66422 Allison Perry, Lake Wales, Florida, USA. 0 Lake Wales Municipal Airport, Florida min