Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 CF-HMR, Thursday 19 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 April 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services Ltd. Ottawa. Ontario, Canada.
Registration: CF-HMR
MSN: ex.TA661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mont Joli airfield, Québec. -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mont Joli airfield, QC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito CF-HMR (ex.TA661) Spartan Air Services Ltd, Ottawa ONT
Damaged landing on icy runway, Mont Joli QUE. 19/04/1956 
Crew:
???? (pilot) - Ok
???? (pass.) - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1956 CF-HMR Spartan Air Services Ltd. Ottawa. Ontario, Canada. 0 Pelly Lake airfield, Northwest Territories. sub