Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 CF-HMM, Sunday 27 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:Spartan Air Services Ltd. Ottawa. Ontario, Canada.
Registration: CF-HMM
MSN: (ex.TK623)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciudad Trujillo. -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ciudad Trujillo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TK623: RAF Silloth: storage 1946/54 
CF-HMM Spartan Air Services Ltd, Ottawa ONT 11.1954/60 
(civil conv. at Derby-Burnaston, test flown 10.8.1955; del. to Canada via Prestwick 11.8.1955) 
Mosquito CF-HMM (ex.TK623): Crashed after test flight and destroyed, Cuidad Trujillo,Dominican Republic.27/03/1960
Crew: Pilot Douglas Wade, Engineer Frank Francis both killed

Sources:

1.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt