| Date: | Saturday 20 March 2004 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90076 |
| MSN: | 414-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2453 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marion, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bonners Ferry, ID (65S) |
| Destination airport: | Marion, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel equipped aircraft touched down on the paved landing site after noting calm winds according to the windsock, and the aircraft then began to drift left. He then applied right rudder and the aircraft veered right departing the runway, impacting a snowbank and then nosing over. The pilot reported that another aircraft circling above advised him that his aircraft had been hit by a gust of wind from the right rear.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the gust of wind and the snowbank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA04LA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040421X00495&key=1 Location