| Date: | Friday 1 May 2015 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66048 |
| MSN: | 18052913 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3633 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pearland Regional Airport (KLVJ), Houston, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Houston, TX (LVJ) |
| Destination airport: | EL RENO, OK (RQO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the tail of the airplane began to lift, and an increasing amount of right rudder was required to maintain directional control and he believed that the airplane was at the beginning stages of a ground loop. The pilot reported that he applied full right rudder with a "stab" of right brake, the airplane stopped going to the left, and the right main wheel "snagged" the edge of a ditch and spun the airplane to the right, which resulted in substantial damage to the right aileron and wing.
The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA15CA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66048 Location