Incident Cessna 402C N347AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175823

Date:Saturday 20 March 2004
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Safe Air International Inc.
Registration: N347AB
MSN: 402C0347
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale–Hollywood International Airport (FLL/KFLL)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 20, 2004, about 0925 eastern standard time, a Cessna 402C, N347AB, registered to Tropical Transport Services Ltd., Inc., operated by Safe Air International, Inc., experienced collapse of the left main landing gear while taxiing after landing at the Marsh Harbour International Airport, Marsh Harbour, Bahamas. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed for the 14 CFR Part 135 nonscheduled, international, passenger flight, operating as flight 555, from the Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport, to the Marsh Harbour International Airport. The airplane sustained minor damage and the airline transport-rated pilot and 7 passengers were not injured. The flight originated about 1 hour earlier from the Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International Airport.

The pilot stated that he landed to the east with the wind from 080 to 110 degrees at about 10 knots. No prior indication of a gear malfunction was noted before landing. After a normal touchdown, he felt a vibration from the left main landing gear and the airplane then began to drift to the left. He applied full right aileron and right rudder to keep the airplane's path straight. He was able to control the path of the airplane off the runway onto a taxiway at which point the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then spun around and came to rest facing 315 degrees. The passengers deplaned the airplane through the main door and were taken to the terminal.

Preliminary examination of the airplane revealed that the upper barrel and trunnion assembly was fractured above the attach point for the uper link assembly.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of the Bahamas. Any further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Manager of Flight Standards, Bahamas
P.O. Box AP 59244
Nassau, N.P. Bahamas
Phone: (242) 377-3445/3448
Facsimile: (242) 377-6060

This report is for information purposes only and contains only information obtained for or released by the Bahamian Government.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040421X00486&key=1