| Date: | Thursday 16 April 2015 |
| Time: | 19:10 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 900 |
| Owner/operator: | RLB Holdings Transportation LLC |
| Registration: | N610RL |
| MSN: | 68 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9949 hours |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE 731-5BR-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Enroute to Orlando International Airport (KMCO, Orlando, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Winchester Co (KHPN) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando Intl (KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an inflight electrical fire while enroute from White Plains, New York to Orlando, Florida. The airplane landed without incident having sustained minor damage. The three crew and twelve passengers were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA15IA198 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N610RL https://www.netairspace.com/photos/N610RL/Private/Dassault_Falcon_900/REP_VDSR_Siem_Reap_International/photo_65665/ Location