Incident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 17481, Monday 18 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 March 1963
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 17481
MSN: 806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RCAF Station Chatham, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Destination airport:RCAF Station Chatham, New Brunswick (CYCH)
Narrative:
416 Squadron Voodoo 17481, was one of four squadron aircraft that had taken off for a local mission. Upon returning to the airfield, the four aircraft were cleared to land. It had been snowing heavily at Chatham, but the runways had been cleared. The first two aircraft landed safely but advised that there was a ridge down the centre line, 18 inches high and 6 feet wide. The third aircraft, 17481, landed to the north side of the runaway, but a strong cross wind caused it to drift towards the centre line. The aircraft struck the 18’ ridge and coupled with the cross wind, control of the aircraft was lost.
The nose gear collapsed, the left wing hit a snow bank and the aircraft rolled on to its back and came to rest 150’ off the runway. The crew was trapped in the upside down aircraft, but fortunately it did not catch fire. It took the rescue team an agonizingly long ten minutes to extract the crew from the cockpit that was completely dark because it was buried in the snow. The fourth aircraft diverted to a USAF Air Base in Maine. Despite the obvious damage, the aircraft was repaired and was eventually returned to the USAF. It was converted to an RF-101B and assigned to the Nevada ANG.

Sources:

416 Squadron History, The Hanger Bookshelf. ISBN 0-920492-00-4
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
Joe Baugher: F-101B-120-MC; USAF 59-0481; RCAF 17481; ANG RF-101B 59-0481