Accident Beechcraft B45 Mentor E-078, Monday 16 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B45 Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: E-078
MSN: CG-266/AG-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santa Rosa (RSA), LP -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Rosa (RSA), LP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near airport about two kilometers from city center over National Road 35. Pilot Alf Armando Ojeda and mechanic 1°Cabo Miguel Alovera had participated on air festival of Aero Club de Pampeano.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 November 1964, p2
Scramble