Accident Stinson 108-2 N97124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175844

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2004
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97124
MSN: 108-1124
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Levelock, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naknek, AK (5NK)
Destination airport:Levelock, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was landing a wheel-equipped airplane on a frozen lake that was about 1,000 feet long. The landing was the second landing of the day at the lake. The pilot said he was landing toward the north, and after touchdown he applied the brakes. The airplane failed to stop, and slid off the frozen surface into an area of muskeg. The pilot said the airplane received damage to the propeller and the main landing gear attach points at the fuselage. He indicated that after the accident, he noticed a 5 to 10 knot wind from the south, and the ice surface of the lake was slippery due to slight melting. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an overrun. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation, a tailwind, and a slippery, ice-covered landing surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040325X00369&key=1

Location