ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175845
Last updated: 30 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAR-2004 |
Time: | 17:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150J |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N51365 |
C/n / msn: | 15069953 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gardner, KS -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Gardner, KS (K34) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage when the right wingtip hit a post while taxiing on the ramp. The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported the post was hit while he was taxiing back to park the airplane after conducting an hour of training in the local area. The CFI reported that the student pilot was taxiing the airplane back to the ramp where the aircraft tie-downs were located. The student pilot, who was seated in the left seat of the airplane, taxied too close to the post that was attached to a building, and the right wingtip struck the post.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and failure to maintain clearance from the post. A factor was the post.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040419X00476&key=1