Accident Cessna 180H N2472F, Monday 22 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 2004
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2472F
MSN: 18051674
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Talkeetna, AK
Destination airport:Palmer, AK (99Z)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing from a snow-covered area on a remote glacier in a ski-equipped airplane. During the downhill takeoff from the glacier, the pilot said that the left main landing gear ski collided with snow-covered terrain just after the airplane became airborne, and the left main landing gear strut was torn off the fuselage. During the subsequent emergency landing on the snow, the airplane received additional damage to the left wing and fuselage. The pilot said the weather conditions were clear, and the visibility was unrestricted. An emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was received by search and rescue personnel, and the airplane's occupants were picked up by a rescue helicopter. In the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) submitted by the pilot, the pilot indicated that the landing/takeoff area had 6 to 8 feet high snow drifts, but the area was still being used by local ski-equipped aircraft.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a snow drift during takeoff/initial climb. Factors contributing to the accident were the snow-covered and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040325X00368&key=1

Location