Accident Rutan VariEze N200TZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175849

Date:Sunday 21 March 2004
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200TZ
MSN: 98383
Engine model:Subaru E81T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Destination airport:Bremerton, WA (PWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff the aircraft developed a rough running engine. The pilot stated he turned back toward the departure runway, but was unable to land due to traffic on the runway. The pilot stated he entered the traffic pattern and continued to the south for a landing on the departure runway. The pilot said the airplane was low, slow and unresponsive to roll inputs after turning final. Shortly after turning final, the pilot reported that the airplane "pancaked" in, coming to rest in a grassy area adjacent to runway 19. The pilot later reported that he believed the rough running engine was caused by a fouled sparkplug. An FAA inspector inspected the airplane after the accident and reported that there was no evidence found to indicate a mechanical failure and the cause of the engine vibration was undetermined.

Probable Cause: Failure to maintain airspeed while on final approach resulting in a stall. Factors include a rough running engine for undetermined reasons and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04CA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040421X00490&key=1

Location