| Date: | Sunday 21 March 2004 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna T310R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3465G |
| MSN: | 310R0844 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3014 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-B-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grandby, CO (GNB) |
| Destination airport: | Broomfield, CO (BJC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he had been experiencing electrical problems for the majority of his flight. The pilot reported that he entered a downwind for runway 29R, lowered his landing gear and set 15 degrees flaps. The pilot noticed that the flap indicator was not down so he raised the flaps lever to avoid problems later. The pilot did not visually verify that his gear was down. During the landing flare, both propellers came in contact with the ground and the airplane slid along the runway for several hundred feet, substantially damaging a bulkhead.
Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision and his failure to verify the landing gear position. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's diverted attention due to the electrical failure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04CA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040421X00487&key=1 Location