Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 YV485T, Saturday 2 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:Aserca Airlines
Registration: YV485T
MSN: 49668/1467
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM) -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Barquisimeto Airport (BRM/SVBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A McDonnell Douglas MD-83, operating Aserca flight 711 from Caracas, suffered a tyre burst on landing at Barquisimeto Airport (BRM), Venezuela.
The aircraft was disabled on the runway and the passengers were transferred to the terminal by taxis.

Sources:

Twitter

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2012 YV485T Aserca Airlines 0 Jose Tadeo Monagas Intl. Airport - SVMT, Maturin, Monagas min
Heavy landing

Location

Media: