This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 May 1940 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9390 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Gosselies, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ecury-sur-Coole, France |
| Destination airport: | Ecury-sur-Coole, France |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.1 K9390 (JN-I) of 150 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when shot down over Luxemburg, 10 May 1940. Airborne 15:30, from Ecury-sur-Coole, France. Glycol and petrol tanks holed by ground-fire during low-level bombing of enemy column five miles west of Grevenmacher. Crash landed near Gosselies (Hainaut), North of Charleroi, Belgium. Crew: Taken as PoWs, briefly interned, but returned safely to Squadron on 13 May 40.
Crew of Battle K9390
Pilot: Sgt Raymond Arthur Cecil de Courcy RAF (580094) OK.
Sgt C.W.K. Booth RAF OK.
LAC Sgt Robert Henley Burrows (551689) RAF OK.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 77)
2. The Battle File by Sidney Shail (Air Britain 1997 p 135)
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/210:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142035 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10784-Battle-K-9390 4.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/150_squadron.html#1005 5.
http://www.anciens-aerodromes.com/?p=33864 