Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N81MF, Saturday 27 March 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2004
Time:12:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N81MF
MSN: 375SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3107 hours
Engine model:Airesearch TPE331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Verne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Havasu, AZ (KHII)
Destination airport:La Verne, CA (KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin turboprop airplane landed hard collapsing the nose gear, and causing substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot said that about 6-7 miles from the airport, in the terminal descent, he noticed the right engine torque meter read zero. This had occurred before, and the torque would come back if he manipulated the throttle. He continued the normal approach for landing. In the landing flare the airplane yawed right despite his corrective left rudder pedal input. The airplane landed hard, bouncing on the nose twice, breaking the nose wheel strut. It then slid about 2,000 feet down the runway. The ferry pilot, who flew the airplane to the repair facility after the accident, said that the engine power levers were consistently split throughout the entire ferry flight. In order to have the engine power perimeters matched, the right power lever had to be about 2 inches forward of the left one and this positional relationship was constant from flight idle to full power. Maintenance records had no record of compliance to Mitsubishi Service Bulletin No. 097/73-001, which was published "to assure the engine and propeller rigging is adjusted within manufactures specifications and to prevent potential degraded flight handling qualities associated with the flight idle power being set asymmetrically or too low."
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for an asymmetrical thrust condition and to maintain directional control during the landing flare. The owner/pilot's failure to comply with the applicable service bulletin concerning propeller/power control rigging was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040415X00472&key=1

Location