Accident Dornier Do 18 D-2 0718, Wednesday 13 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1939
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Dornier Do 18 D-2
Owner/operator:2./Kü.Fl.Gr.106 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0718
MSN: M2+LK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seefliegerhorst Norderney, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: recce flight
Crash-landing on water (poles 16(17). The floats were then punctured by a Dutch fighter aircraft and sank. The crew was imprisoned in Canada almost during the entire World War II.
In 1984 the remains of the wreckage were dug up and sold as scrap.

Sources:

FlugzeugClassic 05/2008
https://www.amelanderhistorie.nl/news/vliegtuigcrashes-op-ameland-tijdens-de-tweede-wereldoorlog-1-/_
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0002&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=