Mid-air collision Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/25.5 D-5896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175881

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3/25.5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-5896
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Süntel, Near Bad Münder -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wahlstedt Airport (EDHW)
Destination airport:Wahlstedt Airport (EDHW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Eye witnesses initially reported a midair collision. SAR helicopters eventually located a single glider wreckage in a hilly area near Bad Münder (30km South West of Hannover). The 67 year old pilot has not survived.
According to investigators, a collision or involvement of another aircraft has since been ruled out. Apparently the glider had entered a spin and broke up in the air with a loud cracking sound, which had mislead witnesses to report a collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ndr.de/nachrichten/niedersachsen/hannover_weser-leinegebiet/Bad-Muender-Ein-Toter-bei-Flugzeugunglueck,absturz356.html
https://www.weser-kurier.de/deutschland-welt_artikel,-Absturz-Kleinflugzeug-Weserbergland-_arid,1115444.html
https://www.szlz.de/region/aus-der-region-szlz_artikel,-flugzeugabsturz-im-suentel-pilot-stirbt-_arid,704988.html
http://epapersbuzz.com/kieler-nachrichten-kn/