| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-721C Sertanejo |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-EKX |
| MSN: | 721069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jataí, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SWJW |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft made a forced landing after suffering a breakdown in the engine. The three occupants were injured seriously.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 