Accident Vought O2V (V-66B Corsair) GM-O-4, Saturday 15 May 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 May 1937
Time:morning
Type:Vought O2V (V-66B Corsair)
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval
Registration: GM-O-4
MSN: 961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gavea, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on golf course from 50 meters height. As "Boeing de bombardero G.M.O.4" *. Also "G.M.O. 4...Corsário N°4"** in local press. Observator killed. "GM-O-4" and Corsair typ seen on accident picture.

Sources:

http://acervo.folha.uol.com.br/fdm/1937/05/16/1//4578177 **
Scramble
A Noite 15 May 1937, p1ff *