This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 February 1937 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-43 |
| Owner/operator: | Panair do Brasil |
| Registration: | PP-PAR |
| MSN: | 4307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vitória, ES -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vitória (14:00) |
| Destination airport: | Rio de Janeiro |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Both engines caught fire in flight. Pilot J.H. Hart returned to Vitória and landed at 14:30. After evacuation of the 13 passengers and four crew, attempt to put out the fire and to recover the mail, aircraft sank.
Sources:
World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.logbookmag.com/databases/articles.asp?ID=91&CatID=47]
Folha da Manhã 9 February 1937, p2