This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 May 2015 |
| Time: | 12:19 LT |
| Type: | Zenair STOL CH 750 |
| Owner/operator: | George Heintz Aircraft Manufacturer LLC |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Suixi County, Huaibei, Anhui Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed upon takeoff and burst into flames. Both occupants, including one US citizen, were killed. The flight was not approved by local aviation authority. The investigation report by CAAC Eastern Administration did not contain a probable cause statement and wrote that the accident could not be objectively analyzed due to its undocumented nature and the absence of recording devices.
Sources:
http://news.sina.com.cn/c/2015-05-03/174131788384.shtml http://news.ifeng.com/a/20150503/43681202_0.shtml http://xlchina.biz/aircraft-manufacturing-comes-to-chinas-far-northwest/ http://en.chinaaircraft.cn/products_list/&pmcId=22.html english.cri.cn/12394/2016/12/14/1461s947353.htm
http://en.chinaaircraft.cn/public_piczoomshow/&productId=25.html https://www.chinanews.com.cn/m/sh/2016/03-21/7804524.shtml Images: