Accident Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron G-RICK, Sunday 3 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-RICK
MSN: TC-1472
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carse of Gowrie, west of Abernyte, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Destination airport:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rescue teams searching for a light aircraft with two people on board have found a plane about 10 miles (16 km) west of Dundee Airport. The missing aircraft, believed to be flying from Inverness, was due to arrive at the airport at about 12:00. Air traffic controllers lost contact with the plane about four miles (6.4 km) west of the airport.

Police Scotland said a plane was found on high ground close to the village of Abernyte in Perthshire, west of Dundee Airport. The two occupants on board the aircraft received fatal injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was cleared for an ILS/DME approach to Runway 09 at Dundee Airport. Although it was raining and windy, the weather conditions were suitable for the approach. The pilot made a radio transmission reporting he was 4 nautical miles to the west of the runway, on final approach, but the aircraft failed to arrive. A Search and Rescue helicopter located the aircraft wreckage on high ground 6.7 nautical miles west of the airport. The investigation determined that it was likely that the instrument approach, carried out in IMC, was flown using range information based on the GPS distance from the ‘DND’ NDB (Dundee Non-Directional Beacon), located 2.6 nautical miles west of the airport, instead of using DME (Distance Measuring Equipment) distance from the runway".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-RICK was cancelled by the CAA on 20/10/2015 as "destroyed"

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-tayside-central-32573938
3. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/aaib-deployment
4. https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/568474/two-men-killed-plane-crash/
5. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/news/local/perth-kinross/245010/two-men-dead-after-aircraft-crash-in-tayside/
6. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
7. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/491962/AAIB_Bulletin_1-2016.pdf

Media: