Incident Mil Mi-171 58645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175892

Date:Saturday 2 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration: 58645
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:OPKT -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:OPKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, helicopter tail section struck a container used as a security barrier at Pakistan Air Force (PAF) Base in Kohat.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com//news/1179724/army-copter-damaged-after-hitting-barrier
https://tribune.com.pk/story/879963/helicopter-landing-two-injured-at-kohat-airbase/_/
https://defence.pk/pdf/attachments/img-20150503-wa0000-jpg.218328/_