Accident Cessna 182T N53310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175895

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53310
MSN: 18281199
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1231 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Marys Municipal Airport (KOYM), St Marys, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ST MARYS, PA (OYM)
Destination airport:Penn Yan, NY (PEO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, following preflight inspection he attempted to start the engine with the electrical starter but was unable to get the engine to turn over. He turned the magnetos to the off position and then got out of the airplane to "turn the prop through," but was not attempting to hand prop the engine. When the pilot rotated the propeller by hand, the engine started and the airplane immediately began moving forward. He attempted to enter the airplane but was unable to stop the airplane before it impacted an airport building. A passenger was sitting in the front right seat of the airplane and was able to evacuate the airplane after it collided with a building. The pilot stated that he should have chocked the wheels, but he was not planning on starting the engine.

According to the airport manager who responded within minutes after the accident, he observed the ignition key selected to the left magneto, and then turned the key off during the post-accident emergency response. The airport manager also reported that the throttle was in the full forward position and the mixture was in the full rich position.

During a post-accident examination, a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector found no anomalies with the ignition wiring system or magneto P-leads. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to rotate the propeller by hand without properly securing the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5331D

Location