Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 17440, Thursday 18 February 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 February 1971
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 17440
MSN: 764
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Georgia Strait near Comox, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Comox, BC (YQQ)
Destination airport:McChord AFB, Washington (TCM)
Narrative:
Two 409 Sqn Voodoos were lined up for a trail position take off at CFB Comox. Shortly after take off, the second Voodoo witnessed the lead aircraft, Voodoo 17440, erupt into flames and disintegrate in a ball of flame. The crew ejected only seconds after becoming airborne, but the navigator received burns as he passed through an exploding fuel cell. Both crew members landed in the waters of the Georgia Strait, but the injured navigator was badly tangled in his gear. Fortunately a 442 Sqn Labrador helicopter had itself just taken off for a training exercise and the crew witnessed the explosion and ejections. They headed directly to the downed crew, successfully retrieving them from the water although the navigator was hospitalized due to his injuries and near drowning. Investigation found that third stage compressor blades failed in the right hand engine, and went straight up into the fuel cell, which exploded.
A few years later, a 425 Squadron Voodoo suffered a similar incident, but fortunately the compressor blades went down through the bottom of the aircraft and it was able to return safely to the base at Bagotville. This was a continuing problem in the Voodoo and the fleet was grounded, except for aircraft on alert duty, until the problem was resolved.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS Flight Comment 1971-4 (Pp 14-16) http://flightcomment.ca/wp-content/uploads/1971/03/1971-4-eng.pdf
Sixty Years, The RCAF and CF Air Command 1924-1984: Larry Milberry: ISBN 0-9690703-4-9
Night Fighters: Stories from the Flyers of Canada’s All-Weather Fighter Force; 1953-1984: ISBN 978-1-926962-21-4
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
Joe Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-115-MC; USAF 59-0440; RCAF 17102 later 17440