Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon PP-KDZ, Friday 1 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:ACRO Brasil
Registration: PP-KDZ
MSN: 801-97
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tiete, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tiete, São Paulo
Destination airport:Tiete, São Paulo
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An acrobatic plane crashed in Tietê (SP). The aircraft belongs to a stunt school that has a hangar in the area. According testemuinhas there was a failed maneuver, which would have caused the accident. The plane crashed in the pasture of a farm that is right off the track. In the single-engine was a pilot and a student, who was piloting the aircraft at the time of the incident. No one was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2015/05/aviao-de-escola-de-acrobacia-cai-em-pastagem-durante-falha-em-manobra.html

Location