| Date: | Monday 25 December 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna U206F Stationair |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-KRM |
| MSN: | U20602883 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Novo Progresso, PA -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | SBCC |
| Destination airport: | Pacajá, PA |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The single-engine faced a heavy fog shortly after takeoff and ended up crashing into a mountain. The pilot died.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/seguranca6.asp http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm 