This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 March 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 17476 |
| MSN: | 800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RCAF Bagotville, Québec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec (CYBG) |
| Destination airport: | RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec (CYBG) |
Narrative:416 Squadron launched a four plane flight to provide a fly past to honour a squadron mate who was getting married. Following a successful fly past, the four aircraft entered the break for landing when the lead aircraft pitched up and went out of control. The pilot attempted to recover control by deploying the drag chute, but there was insufficient altitude to affect a successful recovery. Both crew ejected, but were outside the envelope of the parachutes due to the low altitude and high sink rate. The pilot died instantly and the navigator died later in hospital.
Sources:
416 Squadron History, The Hanger Bookshelf. ISBN 0-920492-00-4
Joe Baugher: McDonnell F-101B-120-MC USAF 59-0476; RCAF 17476