Accident McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo 17480, Friday 15 March 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 March 1968
Time:
Type:McDonnell CF-101B Voodoo
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 17480
MSN: 804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val D’Or, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFS Val D’Or, Québec (CYVO)
Destination airport:CFS Val D’Or, Québec (CYVO)
Narrative:
Three 425 Squadron Voodoos were on a local training flight from forward operating base CFS Val D’Or, Québec. Following their mission, the three aircraft were instructed to return to home base. The pilot of 17480 indicated that he was VFR and would proceed on his own, apparently to check a structure for a friend. Witnesses saw the aircraft at low altitude and then it heard it crash onto Lac Malartic, 17 miles (27.4 km) from the runway. From the marks in the snow and other evidence, it was apparent that the aircraft hit the snow-covered surface at high speed in a 2 degree descent. The aircraft bounced for 400 yards, before heavily contacting the lake surface, cartwheeling and exploding, killing Lt. J.Y. Theriault and Capt. H. Bouius. The accident report cites that weather conditions were conducive to whiteout, especially over a lake with no shadows or contrast. The pilot probably lost sight of the horizon due to the whiteout conditions and descended onto the ice covered lake.

Sources:

Canadian Armed Forces Flight Comment 1968-6 (Pg 26)
CF-101 Voodoo, Canadian Profile: Robert McIntyre. ISBN 0-920375-01-4
RCAF Association, Honours and Awards, Post War Casualties
Joe Baugher: USAF F-101B-120-MC 59-480; CAF 17480
https://news.google.com/?hl=en-US&gl=US&ceid=US:en Val Dor Star 21Mar68