Incident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A T-11, Wednesday 20 September 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-11
MSN: 380-3
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aeroparque J.N., BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Brake failed during landing in heavy rain. Run off runway and undercarriage collapsed. High ranking millitary personell.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly November 2000, p75
http://www.nuevamayoria.com/ES/INVESTIGACIONES/seguridad/060915.html