Incident Bell UH-1H AE-435, Tuesday 26 March 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 March 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-435
MSN: 10883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Curuzú Cuatiá, Corrientes -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed in hangar collapse during tornado. UH-1H AE-436 and Sabre 75A T-11 damaged.

Sources:

Scramble
Air Forces Monthly June 2002, p78