Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N6579M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175916

Date:Sunday 3 May 2015
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Bauman Linda C
Registration: N6579M
MSN: 18263763
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln County, near Mulberry, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winchester, TN (BGF)
Destination airport:Winchester, TN (BGF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a short pleasure flight in day visual flying conditions. According to GPS data, after takeoff, the airplane headed west toward an area of open farmland. About 20 minutes into the flight, the airplane was still on a westerly heading about 700 ft above the ground when it entered a controlled descent from which it never recovered. There were no witnesses to the accident, and the airplane wreckage was located the following morning. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies that would have precluded normal operation. No medical issues were identified with the pilot that may have contributed to the accident. Based on the evidence obtained in the investigation, it could not be determined why the airplane entered a controlled descent or why the pilot was unable to recover before impacting terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to recover from a controlled descent for reasons that could not be determined during the postaccident investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6579M

Location