Incident ATR 42-500 G-ISLF, Monday 4 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Blue Islands
Registration: G-ISLF
MSN: 546
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Bristol (BRS/EGGD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Blue Islands ATR 42-500 operating as Flight SI426 experienced an engine alert indication while on approach to Bristol Airport (EGGD), Lulsgate Bottom, North Somerset. The airplane sustained no reported damage and no injuries reported to the passengers and crew onboard during the incident.

Sources:

1. https://www.bristolpost.co.uk/Small-plane-develops-minor-glitch-approach/story-26438337-detail/story.html
2. https://www.facebook.com/airlivenews
3. https://www.flightradar24.com//data/airplanes/g-islf/
4. https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/ATR/ATR-42/546,G-ISLF-Blue-Islands.php

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2015 G-ISLF Blue Islands 0 Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC), Southend, Essex non
Engine failure

Location