Accident Aérospatiale AS 350 B ZS-RSW, Wednesday 28 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 March 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350 B
Owner/operator:Henley Air
Registration: ZS-RSW
MSN: 2227
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simmerpan Eskom Complex, Germiston -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Eskom Simmerpan Complex, Germiston
Destination airport:Grand Central Airport (FAGC)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took off from a lawn within the Eskom Simmerpan Complex in Germiston on a photo sortie. It failed to gain height and a skid went through the windscreen of a Toyota Hilux entering the complex. As the helicopter tipped over, the main rotor hit a building. The Hilux fell onto its side and the helicopter crashed onto a VW Golf behind the Hilux. The pilot and driver of the Hilux escaped with minor injuries. The co-pilot was seriously injured and the driver of the Golf died at the scene.

Probable Cause
The helicopter exceeded the maximum permissible take-off weight during take-off, which had a direct
effect on the power demand and power availability.