This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 May 2015 |
| Time: | 04:50z |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Vueling |
| Registration: | EC-MAO |
| MSN: | 6081 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Genova Sestri (LIMJ) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Airbus A320, flight VY6281 suffered a birdstrike on the left engine just after reaching V1. Takeoff was continued, with very loud noise and vibrations coming from the left engine, and emergency was declared.
After reaching about 4000 ft the aircraft turned east to join the ILS 28 at about 12 NM from runway, and a single engine approach and landing was performed without any probleems. No passenger announcement was made until taxi back, due to the very loud cabin noise that continued for the whole flight. Aircraft currently AOG in Genova.
Sources:
I was onboard.
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/vy6281/#62d209b
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 2022 |
EC-MAO |
Vueling |
0 |
Sevilla Airport (SVQ/LEZL) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |
Location