Wirestrike Accident North American F-86F Sabre 02-7961, Saturday 17 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1962
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 02-7961
MSN: 256-81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odawara, Kanagawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86F collided. One hit three houses. Other destroyed power cables. Both pilots ejected.

Sources:

El Litoral 17 March 1962, p1
Scramble