Accident North American F-86F Sabre 12-7998, Saturday 17 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 March 1962
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 12-7998
MSN: 256-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odawara, Kanagawa -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-86F collided and crashed. Both pilots ejected. No casualties on ground reported.

Sources:

El Litoral 17 March 1962, p1
Scramble
JASDF aircraft accidents