Accident Eurocopter EC 725 Super Cougar 1009, Friday 1 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 725 Super Cougar
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 1009
MSN: 2884
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guadalajara, JAL -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While it was engaged in an anti-drug operation (Operation Jalisco), the helicopter was fired at by numerous gunmen, killing nine soldiers on board and wounding the others. An emergency landing was made close to the roadway between the towns of Casimiro Castillo and Villa Purificación.
Apparently an RPG was used to down the helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.ndtv.com/world-news/gunmen-fire-at-mexico-army-helicopter-3-soldiers-killed-official-759909
https://www.proceso.com.mx/402942
https://mexiconewsdaily.com/news/7-dead-19-wounded-19-arrested-in-jalisco/_
https://www.theguardian.com/weather/2015/may/02/seven-killed-in-mexico-after-gunmen-down-helicopter-in-series-of-attacks
https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/notorious-mexican-cartel-leader-convicted-international-drug-trafficking-and-firearms