Incident MBB BK 117A-3 ZS-HSD, Monday 4 May 2015
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117A-3
Owner/operator:South African Police Services
Registration: ZS-HSD
MSN: 7079
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grand Central Airport in Midrand -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter made a hard landing at Grand Central Airport in Midrand under unknown circumstances.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/_ArriveAlive/status/595465089387524097

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2007 ZS-HSD Gauteng Police Provincial Office (Johannesburg CBD)