| Date: | Saturday 26 April 2008 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Netstar |
| Registration: | ZS-PWG |
| MSN: | 11737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rand Airport, Germiston, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Netstar helicopter refueled and was going to conduct an aerial survey for stolen vehicles.
Eyewitnesses report that the helicopter was not in stable flight from the moment of lift off. It proceeded above a taxiway between two rows of hangars where it attained an attitude from which there was no recovery. It impacted the ground and burst into flames. There is some debate as to whether a rotor blade hit the door of hangar # 33 prior to the crash, or whether a rotor tip was flung into the door after the helicopter had hit the ground. The tail boom broke off during the crash and the helicopter was completely destroyed by fire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
R44 Down at Rand Airport 2.
Netstar helicopter crashes 3.
Helicopter crash claims two 4.
IOL: Copter pilot dies while doing what she loves 5.
The Star: Copter pilot dies while doing what she loves 6.
Pilot hailed as an angel 7.
Talle klagtes oor vlieënier se bevoegdheid voordat heli val 